White Paper

Can a Class I and Class II BSC be in the same Sterile HD Room?

One of the areas that USP Chapter 800 Hazardous Drugs - Handling in Healthcare Settings does not directly address is the pre-sterilization process of a sterile preparation, hence the title of the article "Can a Class I and a Class II Biological Safety Cabinet (BSC) be in the same Sterile Hazardous Drug (HD) Room?" This has been a frequently asked question by our pharmacy clients during the USP 800 planning and design phase so we thought it would be wise to address the question.

Download
X
Cookies help us improve your website experience.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm